Australia

Australia, the world’s smallest continent as well as the world’s largest island, the name is derived from the Latin AUSTRALIAS, means southern, legends of an “unknown land of the south. Australia is often referred to as the “lucky country” with pulsating economy, political stability and a quality of life envied by many. Australia is known around the world for its stunning landscapes. A great country to live in and do business, Australia has an enviable reputation as it offers premium standard of living. Effective July 1, 2012, new points system has been rolled out the below mentioned Skilled Migration Visas. The Qualifying Score is now 60 points for Skilled Subclasses:

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

The most sought after permanent resident visa by immigrants who are looking to immigrate to Australia was introduced to meet the growing demand for skilled workers. The Australian migration department follows a point based score where the applicant must score at least 60 points based on Age, Qualifications, Language Ability, Experience and others. Only if the applicant is able to fulfil the minimum point requirement and also fulfil the requirements mentioned in the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) they can apply for immigration to Australia. Applicants fulfilling the minimum criterions do not need to secure sponsorship from the Australian states or territories.

Benefits of Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189

  • A permanent resident has the right to stay in Australia indefinitely
    • A permanent resident has access to all the health care benefits under Medicare as well as certain social security benefits
    • A permanent resident can apply for citizenship after staying in Australia for 4 years
    • A permanent resident can sponsor his/ her family for permanent residency
    • A permanent resident can get dependents if they comply with Australian immigration laws

Eligibility:

The Australian government follows a point based system which the applicants have to fulfil to be eligible for immigration to Australia – the applicants have to secure a minimum of 60 points.
The criterions for the same are mentioned below,

  • Age: The applicant should not be more than 50 years old
  • Nominated Occupation: The applicants must be able to nominate an occupation in accordance to the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) as per their skills, qualifications and experience.
  • English Language Ability: The applicants must prove that meet the minimum requirements specified by the Australian Immigration department and to prove so they need to submit the score cards from different language assessment examinations like IELTS, TOEFL (ibt), PTE(A) etc.
  • Experience: The applicants must be able to provide details of relevant work experience both inside Australia and outside as per the demands of Nominated occupation
  • Education: The applicants must provide details of Education
  • Skill Assessment: The applicants must secure a positive skill assessment report from the relevant authorities for filing of the application.

 

Stages of Application:

 

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

Applicants whose professions are not listed in the Skilled Occupation List can choose to apply for permanent residence to Australia under the Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190). The applicant however has to secure sponsorship from a state or territory in Australia and the point score of 60.
The applicant can score 5 additional points if nominated by an Australian State/Territory. The subclass 190 visa however entails the recipient of the visa to live for 2 years in the sponsoring state/ territory.

Benefits of Subclass 190 are,

  • A permanent resident has the right to stay in Australia indefinitely
    • A permanent resident has access to all the health care benefits under Medicare as well as certain social security benefits
    • A permanent resident can apply for citizenship after staying in Australia for 4 years
    • A permanent resident can sponsor his/ her family for permanent residency
    • A permanent resident can get dependents if they comply with Australian immigration laws

Eligibility:

The applicant must secure 60 points to be eligible, the criterions for the same are mentioned below,
• Age: The applicant should not be more than 50 years old

  • Nominated Occupation: The applicants must be able to nominate an occupation in accordance to the consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL) as per their skills, qualifications and experience.
  • English Language Ability: The applicants must prove that meet the minimum requirements specified by the Australian Immigration department and to prove so they need to submit the score cards from different language assessment examinations like IELTS, TOEFL (ibt), PTE (A) etc.
  • Experience: The applicants must be able to provide details of relevant work experience both inside Australia and outside as per the demands of Nominated occupation
  • Education: The applicants must provide details of Education
  • Skill Assessment: The applicants must secure a positive skill assessment report from the relevant authorities for filing of the application.
  • Maintenance funds: The applicants should show sufficient maintenance funds to obtain sponsorship from state territory. (if required)

Stages of Application:

Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa (Subclass 489)

The Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa (Subclass 489) is a provisional Visa which is granted for a period of 4 years for individuals who cannot meet the requisites of Skilled Independent Visa either subclass 189 or 190 – Skilled Regional Sponsored visa subclass 489 is a pathway to an Australian permanent resident visa.

The basic requirements for a subclass 489 visa are,

  • The applicant must secure sponsorship either from a sponsoring state/ Territory or form a relative residing in the area,
    • The applicant must meet the 60 point benchmark
    • The applicant must live for 2 years in the sponsoring state and work for at least 12 months to be eligible to apply for Permanent Residence.